25 April 2008

Help! I've been tagged!

The delightful Carol (who adores memes!) tagged me the other day and while I am really bad at playing these things I like Carol soooooooo hahahah! So just for you Carol here we go .......

What food do you consider the best "date" food? In other words what meal or food item do you think is sexiest to eat in the company of someone you would like to look sexy around?
Never one to contradict my friends but – Carol! NOT Calamari! Have you ever had a chewy piece stuck between your teeth? Or had that uber-rubbery piece that snaps and then ricochets across the table at your date? The perfect date food has to be chocolate mousse! Rich and creamy and decadent!


What well-known person would you like to share a meal with—with or without clothing. (saying whether or not clothes are involved is optional).
Ummmm this is a no-brainer! Orlando Bloom – sigh! I wonder if he would wear his elf ears for me and not much else ???? hahahahahaha


What does your perfect breakfast-in-bed look like? (Food AND the details, please. Candles? Music? Flowers? Hot tub? Dancing girls?
My perfect breakfast in bed would be served by Orlando and would be Eggs Benedict and a nice cup of brewed coffee! I would of course be about 30 kgs lighter and be wearing little more than a smile and a bit of lacey nonsense – ahhhh bliss!


What do you consider the best application of whipped cream to be?
Used as a fig leaf shaped blob somewhere on Orlando!


Oh-God-No, Biff, the yacht is sinking! You are sent to the galley to retrieve the food. What luxury food items do you snatch first? The champagne? The caviar? Smoked Salmon? Truffles? Chocolate? Or something else?
I’m with Carol here …. Its definitely save the Chocolate Captain! And perhaps grab a nice bottle of something alcoholic on the way past the bar fridge, just to keep Orlando and I busy while we wait for rescue!!


So there you go - I did it Carol! Now who to tag back hmmmmmmm


Well really there are only a couple of people who I feel comfortable enough to tag
Sooo
Firstly, I'm tagging my wonderful friend Natalie, who I would never have met if it wasn't for this fabulous hobby that we share, and
the delightful and hilarious Vixen, who I adore and who makes me laugh even when I'm down.


And I'm done hahahahaha - I've meme'd!

And now on to a bit of family stuff!

Now my girls haven't had push bikes before because we live in a very hilly area (I know I'm a bad parent) but recently we decided to get them each a bike and we took them down to the local park for a practice run. Now bare in mind that my oldest girlie is 10 and you can imagine that she was a bit nervous but she was a real trooper and took to it so well! Tasha loved it, and while she despises her training wheels she was thrilled to be shooting off around the corners leaving poor old Mum and Dad following along in her dust!

Here are a couple of photos I took just to prove I haven't forgotten how to take pics and because I was so proud of them!!

A wobbly start!

But soon, getting more stable!

Look at meeeeee Mum!

And before we know they are off! heading for the next bend in the road and leaving us in their dust!


And what is a post without a LO ahahahaha. This is using the wonderfully versitile Spring Magic kit by Natalie and Sharon

Credits here

Ok - I think that is me for today except one last thing............


On ANZAC Day and every day,


we should remember their sacrifices for us and for our freedom -


They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:

Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn

At the going down of the sun and in the morning

We will remember them.


Lest we forget.

goodbye for now.

3 comments:

Carol said...

Well done to your girls with their bikes, they look like naturals! It looks like a really lovely area to be biking too.

As for the meme, you are a crack up. I giggled all the way through that, now I have visions of calamari flinging through the air, I'll never be able to eat it with confidence again, ROFL.

KristiYaYa said...

Hmmmm, very revealing fantasies my friend........ unlike Carol (Whom I love!) Its' not the future of my releationship with calamari that I'm worried about!!!! NO, I'm more concerned that my relationship with WHIPPED CREAM will NEVER BE THE SAME AGAIN!!!!!
........ BUT...don't ask me WHY???!!!

Ahhhhh, life is good!!!
Kristi

Simply Vixen said...

hmmm... where the heck is the new bloggy post showing all your NSD goodies? LOL

hoping you're feeling better!
hugs!