18 October 2008

The hair - not the beautiful hair!

You know no one told me that the second child would be much more stubborn and insistent than the first one. My first child is usually biddable and will usually do what she is told but the second child delights in questioning everything and down right saying "NO!". The second child knows her mind and no amount of sweet reason will change her mind once it is set on something!

My darling Tasha, she of the golden hair, my second child! She decided a few months ago that she would like to have her hair cut - she's 6 and she has had nothing more than a light trim since the day of her first hair cut. She wanted it off to the shoulders! Now I consider myself a reasonable woman but when it comes to her hair I probably have ummm separation issues LOL. So when she first asked I told her I would think about it if she still wanted it done the next time our hair dresser came around, as I assumed that it was just a phase and she would forget all about it. No such luck! She remembered and in fact reminded me about it this morning. I wheddled, begged and nearly cried but she would not be put off again. And I am learning that with this child it is important to pick the fights you can and must win and to concead graciously on the fights that it's just not worth the ulcers to fight.

So here it is people, the before and after shots of my strong willed second child!
God help me in the future!

Here is the Long - in September this year

and the Short of it - today!

Look at her! Totally unrepentant for the anguish she caused me ROFL. Cheeky monkey!

And because I can't take photos of one and not the other one here is a photo I took of my sweet biddable eldest child - hmmmmm she isn't looking all that biddable in this photo is she ROFL!

Ok that's all from me tonight - nothing going on around here apart from hair dramas LOL. Oh I got mine all chopped off too - hubby keeps calling me Bob! Ta ta from me!

11 October 2008

Ohhh is that the time?

How can it possibly be the 11th of October? I'm not entirely sure how that happened because the last time I looked it was only September LOL. I guess that's what comes from having a tummy bug and having a week off work - you get all muddled! All better now so I can get back on top of things :)

Well the kids are back at school again and Tasha for one is thrilled to be back with her friends. She is not at all thrilled at the thought that it is SWIMMING this term for the Grade 1 kids ROFL! Bella is glad that her Japanese teacher has gone on leave and won't be replaced this term and so she doesn't have to do Japanese for a whole term! When I say whole term I really mean two months because that is all that is left of the school year for my two. Catholic school finish a week earlier for the Christmas break and so their term finishes the first week in December - eeeek! That means there is LOADS of stuff to squeeze in before the end of year! Well we will certainly be busy LOL. Bella has her theory and practical Piano exams in November and has been complaining bitterly about the extra practice she has to do hahaha - wait until high school girlie LOL!

I have been quietly plugging away at work and I can now confidently say that I have finally settled in. I am not a big one for change and I'm not really surprised it has taken me 6 and a half months to feel settled and not so restless - I am sure my family are glad I have stopped complaining too LOL.

There have been so many exciting things going on a Pickleberrypop that I'm really not sure where to begin! We have twelve fabulous new designers joining our site to compliment our existing group of fabulous designers! Have a look at who has joined us:


We have some great new challenges that have wonderful participation gifts AND a new newsletter due out in a couple of days - so it has been busy BusY BUSY! I can hardly keep up with the forum now that it is rocking and rolling and the gallery is just chocker block with fabulous AMAZING pages! WOW! Such a pleasure to work for one of the best digi-scrapping sites around!

I have been too sick/busy to scrap much recently but I did have a page that I wanted to share from one of last month's PBP challenges and I did it with my friend Carol in mind.......ROFL!
Carol had a tragic 80s perm reveal on her blog a little while ago and I promised that becasue she had been brave enough to flaunt the perm the least I could do was to share mine too! So here it is :

Credits here

Ok I had better post this before another day goes by - I'm off to finish my latest Pickle Jar challenge :) TTFN!